Is MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol 3350

allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Miralax unflavored grit free laxative powder is a medically proven and effective solution for occasional constipation. It works by softening bowel movements without causing harsh side effects. This 83-ounce pack contains 14 doses, making it suitable for older children and adults. Miralax is easy to use as it simply needs to be mixed with water. The powder has no added taste, ensuring a pleasant experience. Users appreciate Miralax for its ability to keep the pipes clean and relieve constipation. With its gentle yet effective formula, Miralax is a popular choice for those seeking relief from constipation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Dose: Polyethylene Glycol 3350 (17 g) (Cap Filled to Line). Purpose: Osmotic Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: None.

Check MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking