Is MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses Vegetarian?

Description
Miralax unflavored grit free laxative powder is a medically proven and effective solution for occasional constipation. It works by softening bowel movements without causing harsh side effects. This 83-ounce pack contains 14 doses, making it suitable for older children and adults. Miralax is easy to use as it simply needs to be mixed with water. The powder has no added taste, ensuring a pleasant experience. Users appreciate Miralax for its ability to keep the pipes clean and relieve constipation. With its gentle yet effective formula, Miralax is a popular choice for those seeking relief from constipation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol 3350
allergy alert: do not use if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Miralax unflavored grit free laxative powder is a medically proven and effective solution for occasional constipation. It works by softening bowel movements without causing harsh side effects. This 83-ounce pack contains 14 doses, making it suitable for older children and adults. Miralax is easy to use as it simply needs to be mixed with water. The powder has no added taste, ensuring a pleasant experience. Users appreciate Miralax for its ability to keep the pipes clean and relieve constipation. With its gentle yet effective formula, Miralax is a popular choice for those seeking relief from constipation.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Dose: Polyethylene Glycol 3350 (17 g) (Cap Filled to Line). Purpose: Osmotic Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: None.
Check MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
BetterBody Foods Organic Plant Protein Powder, Unflavored, 15g Protein, 0.8lb, 12.7oz
Miralax Powder Unflavored Osmotic Laxative 4.1 oz Bottle
Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine Powder Unflavored
Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution Unflavored Grit-Free Powder
Where to buy
MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


