Is Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- in collagen casing
- natural flavors
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Kale, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chimichurri (Olive Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Parsley, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar), Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Natural Flavors, In Collagen Casing
Check Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


