Is Misfits Choc Hazelnut Vegan Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Always read the labelChicory Root Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate, Milk Alternative Chocolate Coating 20%:(Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Xylitol, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural VanillaFlavouring.), Caramel Layer (Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Cacao Butter, Vegetable Glycerine,Sunflower Lecithin, Water, Natural Flavouring, Gum Acacia, Himalayan Salt.), Soya ProteinNuggets (Soya Protein Isolate), Almond Paste, Defatted Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin,Vegetable Glycerine, Gum Acacia, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract,Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides. For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts(Cashews, Pecans and Walnuts).
Check Misfits Choc Hazelnut Vegan Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Choc Hazelnut Vegan Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Misfits Choc Hazelnut Vegan Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


