Is Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- natural peanut flavouring
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Fava Bean Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (22%): [Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings], Sweetener: Maltitol, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Roasted Peanut Pieces (4%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Soya Crispies (Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Soluble Maize Fiber, Natural Peanut Flavouring, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum
Check Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


