Is Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya crispies
- soya protein
soya crispies
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Fava Bean Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (22%): [Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings], Sweetener: Maltitol, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Roasted Peanut Pieces (4%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Soya Crispies (Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Soluble Maize Fiber, Natural Peanut Flavouring, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum
Check Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Misfits Peanut Butter Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


