Is Misfits Twistos Dog Treats with Beef 105g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including dried beef liver powder 3
- equivalent to beef 5
- animal derivatives
including dried beef liver powder 3
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Beef Liver Powder 3.3%, equivalent to Beef 5%), Various Sugars, Minerals, Oils and Fats, Vegetables
Check Misfits Twistos Dog Treats with Beef 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Twistos Dog Treats with Beef 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Misfits Twistos Dog Treats with Beef 105g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


