Is Mish cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized buffalo milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED BUFFALO MILK, MILK POWDER, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, RENNET

Check Mish cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing