Is Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a sweet and salty cookie with rich rounded flavor and a balance of gooey centers and crisp edges. Texture is chewy yet slightly crisp. Common uses include baking for snacks, lunchboxes, and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent yields, and family pleasing taste across many reviewers' comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pastry Flour, Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Dark Brown Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt

Check Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BTarget

About this product

Cookie · Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking