Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream cheese flavored icing: sugar

cream cheese flavored icing: sugar

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix: Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ginger, Natural Flavor, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cream Cheese Flavored Icing: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Citric Acid, Cinnamon Streusel Topping Mix: Cane Sugar, Cinnamon Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking