Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese flavored icing: sugar
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

cream cheese flavored icing: sugar

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix: Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ginger, Natural Flavor, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cream Cheese Flavored Icing: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Citric Acid, Cinnamon Streusel Topping Mix: Cane Sugar, Cinnamon Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking