Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mix: Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ginger, Natural Flavor, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cream Cheese Flavored Icing: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Citric Acid, Cinnamon Streusel Topping Mix: Cane Sugar, Cinnamon Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix, Icing & Topping Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


