Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR ICING (sugar, invert sugar, water, cornstarch, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, natural flavors, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (red cabbage extract, purple carrot juice)), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-GMO corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


