Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR ICING (sugar, invert sugar, water, cornstarch, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, natural flavors, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (red cabbage extract, purple carrot juice)), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-GMO corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


