Is Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix Pescatarian?

Description
This boxed mix yields moist, tender loaves and muffins with pronounced warm spice flavor and soft, cakey texture; consumers commonly use it for breakfasts, snacks, potlucks, and gift baking. Reviews note reliable, easy preparation, consistent results, and suggestions for adjusting sweetness or adding mix-ins to suit personal taste and preferences.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This boxed mix yields moist, tender loaves and muffins with pronounced warm spice flavor and soft, cakey texture; consumers commonly use it for breakfasts, snacks, potlucks, and gift baking. Reviews note reliable, easy preparation, consistent results, and suggestions for adjusting sweetness or adding mix-ins to suit personal taste and preferences.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PUMPKIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CLOVE.
Check Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
About this product
Bread · Powder


