Is Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix Vegetarian?

Description
This boxed mix yields moist, tender loaves and muffins with pronounced warm spice flavor and soft, cakey texture; consumers commonly use it for breakfasts, snacks, potlucks, and gift baking. Reviews note reliable, easy preparation, consistent results, and suggestions for adjusting sweetness or adding mix-ins to suit personal taste and preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This boxed mix yields moist, tender loaves and muffins with pronounced warm spice flavor and soft, cakey texture; consumers commonly use it for breakfasts, snacks, potlucks, and gift baking. Reviews note reliable, easy preparation, consistent results, and suggestions for adjusting sweetness or adding mix-ins to suit personal taste and preferences.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PUMPKIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CLOVE.
Check Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
About this product
Bread · Powder


