Is Miss Mary's Original Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clam flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

clam flavor

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spice Blend[Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables(Tomato, Garlic, Onion), Sugar, Clam Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract], Sugar, Hot Sauce[Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum], Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce[Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate[Preservatives], Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Ester Gum.

Check Miss Mary's Original Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miss Mary's Original Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Drinking