Is Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, delivering a sturdy, crunchy bite suited for solo snacking, dipping, or sharing at gatherings. Customer feedback commonly cites bold, lingering spice, reliable crispness, and occasional saltiness or uneven seasoning; some note chip breakage in large bags and occasional oiliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Jalape O Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape O Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract), Contains Milk

Check Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish