Is Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, delivering a sturdy, crunchy bite suited for solo snacking, dipping, or sharing at gatherings. Customer feedback commonly cites bold, lingering spice, reliable crispness, and occasional saltiness or uneven seasoning; some note chip breakage in large bags and occasional oiliness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, delivering a sturdy, crunchy bite suited for solo snacking, dipping, or sharing at gatherings. Customer feedback commonly cites bold, lingering spice, reliable crispness, and occasional saltiness or uneven seasoning; some note chip breakage in large bags and occasional oiliness reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Jalape O Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape O Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract), Contains Milk
Check Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


