Is Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, delivering a sturdy, crunchy bite suited for solo snacking, dipping, or sharing at gatherings. Customer feedback commonly cites bold, lingering spice, reliable crispness, and occasional saltiness or uneven seasoning; some note chip breakage in large bags and occasional oiliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Jalape O Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape O Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract), Contains Milk

Check Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's® Jalapeño Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips 8 Oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish