Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


