Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish