Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish