Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crisp texture with pronounced jalapeño heat and a subtle smoky tang; many reviewers note a balanced spice that complements rather than overwhelms. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with dips, topping sandwiches, or serving on party platters; some reviewers report variability in spice intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Jalapeño Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


