Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeno Dairy Free?

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey Powder, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Natural Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Miss Vickie's Jalapeno is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Pouch


