Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeno Gluten Free?

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey Powder, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Natural Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Miss Vickie's Jalapeno is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Pouch


