Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeno Vegan?

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavours
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey Powder, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Natural Flavours), Contains Milk
Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Miss Vickie's Jalapeno is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Pouch


