Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeno Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey Powder, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Natural Flavours), Contains Milk

Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Jalapeno is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish