Is Miss Vickie's Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced jalapeño heat balanced with savory seasoning, delivering a robust, crunchy texture and firm bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold flavor, and divided opinions on spice intensity and salt level and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey Powder, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Natural Flavours), Contains Milk

Check Miss Vickie's Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Jalapeno is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish