Is Miss Vickie's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sea Salt; Sea Salt & Vinegar; Smokehouse Bbq; Jalapeã‘o Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MISS VICKIE'S SEA SALT ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEA SALT, MISS VICKIE'S SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SEA SALT, VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MISS VICKIE'S SMOKEHOUSE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, GUM ACACIA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, MISS VICKIE'S JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, WHEY, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Miss Vickie's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sea Salt; Sea Salt & Vinegar; Smokehouse Bbq; Jalapeã‘o against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go