Is Miss Vickie's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sea Salt; Sea Salt & Vinegar; Smokehouse Bbq; Jalapeã‘o Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MISS VICKIE'S SEA SALT ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEA SALT, MISS VICKIE'S SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SEA SALT, VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MISS VICKIE'S SMOKEHOUSE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, GUM ACACIA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, MISS VICKIE'S JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, WHEY, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Miss Vickie's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sea Salt; Sea Salt & Vinegar; Smokehouse Bbq; Jalapeã‘o against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Gluten Free? Miss Vickie's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sea Salt; Sea Salt & Vinegar; Smokehouse Bbq; Jalapeã‘o | Spoonful