Is Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • whey
  • milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked chips deliver a crisp crunch with bright citrus tang and a pronounced black pepper bite, commonly eaten as a snack, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviewers note bold, zesty flavor and reliable crunch, while some report uneven seasoning and others praise portability for parties and social snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Sour Cream, Natural Flavours (Contains Lime Juice), Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid*, Yeast*, Sodium Acetate*, Acetic Acid*, Whey, Malic Acid). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go