Is Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked chips deliver a crisp crunch with bright citrus tang and a pronounced black pepper bite, commonly eaten as a snack, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviewers note bold, zesty flavor and reliable crunch, while some report uneven seasoning and others praise portability for parties and social snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Sour Cream, Natural Flavours (Contains Lime Juice), Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid*, Yeast*, Sodium Acetate*, Acetic Acid*, Whey, Malic Acid). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Lime And Black Pepper is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go