Is Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat maltodextrin
- barley
- malt vinegar solids
- natural flavour
wheat maltodextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Ingredients
SPECIALLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SEA SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE*, ACETIC ACID*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, MALT VINEGAR SOLIDS [BARLEY], CITRIC ACID*, NATURAL FLAVOUR). *FOR TARTNESS
Check Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


