Is Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Ingredients
SPECIALLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SEA SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE*, ACETIC ACID*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, MALT VINEGAR SOLIDS [BARLEY], CITRIC ACID*, NATURAL FLAVOUR). *FOR TARTNESS
Check Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


