Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Wheat Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids [ Contains Barley], Malic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping