Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar solids

malt vinegar solids

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Wheat Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids [ Contains Barley], Malic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping