Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Wheat Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids [ Contains Barley], Malic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


