Is Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips offer a pronounced tangy-herb flavor with visible seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly snack directly from the bag, pair with sandwiches or dips, and serve at gatherings. Reviews often note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional variability in chip size or saltiness across different bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (dextrose, salt, buttermilk powder, onion powder, sour cream, sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt powder, vegetable oil, herbs, lactic acid, acacia, natural flavour). Contains: Milk.

Check Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping