Is Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Dill Weed), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


