Is Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored Vegan?

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp kettle cooked chips deliver a crunchy, ridged texture with tangy dill pickle flavor and a pronounced spicy finish. Often used as a standalone snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviewers note bold seasoning, sturdy crunch, and polarized opinions on spiciness and saltiness and some mention unevenness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Dill Weed), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


