Is Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy ketchup-flavored kettle chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sweet taste with a lingering mild heat. Crisp, thick-cut texture offers a sturdy crunch favored for standalone snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning intensity across bags. Mostly positive feedback.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy ketchup-flavored kettle chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sweet taste with a lingering mild heat. Crisp, thick-cut texture offers a sturdy crunch favored for standalone snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning intensity across bags. Mostly positive feedback.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Black Carrot Juice, Spices, Citric Acid*, Molasses Powder, Red Radish Juice, Paprika, Acacia, Sodium Diacetate*, Natural Flavour). *for Tartness. Contains: Milk.
Check Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


