Is Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy ketchup-flavored kettle chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sweet taste with a lingering mild heat. Crisp, thick-cut texture offers a sturdy crunch favored for standalone snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning intensity across bags. Mostly positive feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy ketchup-flavored kettle chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sweet taste with a lingering mild heat. Crisp, thick-cut texture offers a sturdy crunch favored for standalone snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning intensity across bags. Mostly positive feedback.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Black Carrot Juice, Spices, Citric Acid*, Molasses Powder, Red Radish Juice, Paprika, Acacia, Sodium Diacetate*, Natural Flavour). *for Tartness. Contains: Milk.
Check Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sweet & Spicy Ketchup Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


