Is Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas are small-sized tortillas made from fajita flour. These tortillas are known for their delicious taste, which is a factor that attracts people to consume them. With only 3g of net carbohydrates per serving, the tortillas are also a suitable option for those following a low-carb diet. Additionally, they contain no trans fat or cholesterol, making them a healthier choice. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided, so it is unclear what their opinions or preferences are.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Powdered Cellulose, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Sucralose, Canola Oil, Triglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides)

Check Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go