Is Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas Soy Free?

Description
Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas are small-sized tortillas made from fajita flour. These tortillas are known for their delicious taste, which is a factor that attracts people to consume them. With only 3g of net carbohydrates per serving, the tortillas are also a suitable option for those following a low-carb diet. Additionally, they contain no trans fat or cholesterol, making them a healthier choice. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided, so it is unclear what their opinions or preferences are.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas are small-sized tortillas made from fajita flour. These tortillas are known for their delicious taste, which is a factor that attracts people to consume them. With only 3g of net carbohydrates per serving, the tortillas are also a suitable option for those following a low-carb diet. Additionally, they contain no trans fat or cholesterol, making them a healthier choice. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided, so it is unclear what their opinions or preferences are.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Powdered Cellulose, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Sucralose, Canola Oil, Triglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides)
Check Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Carb Balance Carb Balance Small Fajita Flour Tortillas is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


