Is Mission Carb Balance Flour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate. Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Maintain Freshness), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid To Maintain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum Sucr�lose. Contains: Wheat.

Check Mission Carb Balance Flour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep