Is Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch,whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Gluten Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spinach Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Fumaric Acid, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go