Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly toasted flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing. Commonly used for fajitas, wraps, quesadillas, and sandwiches, they reheat well on a skillet or in a microwave. Customer reviews note consistent softness and durability, with occasional variability in thickness and size.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly toasted flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing. Commonly used for fajitas, wraps, quesadillas, and sandwiches, they reheat well on a skillet or in a microwave. Customer reviews note consistent softness and durability, with occasional variability in thickness and size.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Powdered Cellulose, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sucrose, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Triglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides)
Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Fajita Bag 8 Count - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


