Is mission carb balance whole wheat mission carb balance whole wheat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat @2019 gruma corporation
  • wholenhertalour whe gluten
  • wheat gusten isolate

wheat @2019 gruma corporation

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ca 29% Ron 0,Potascium 30% The % Dalily Value Tells You How Much Anutrera Erving Of Food Contributes To A Daily Dier 2000 Calories A Day Is Used For General Nutriticon Advica Wgredients Water Modifedwheat Starcr, Wholenhertalour Whe Gluten, Vegetable Shortening Nteresterified And Ryordgeate Soean Ols, Wheat Gusten Isolate, Contang 2% Or Less Of Da Baking Soda, Sodum Acid Pirophospmate, Celse Gum Distlea Monoglycerides, Sucralosecaramelcolor Pumaricaci Andcalcur Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Mantan Freshness Contains:wheat @2019 Gruma Corporation, Irving, Tx 75008 Comments Oe Missionfoods,com 1-800-600-8226 Ur Oues

Check mission carb balance whole wheat mission carb balance whole wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch