Is mission carb balance whole wheat mission carb balance whole wheat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • com 1-800-600-8226 ur oues
  • celse gum distlea monoglycerides

com 1-800-600-8226 ur oues

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ca 29% Ron 0,Potascium 30% The % Dalily Value Tells You How Much Anutrera Erving Of Food Contributes To A Daily Dier 2000 Calories A Day Is Used For General Nutriticon Advica Wgredients Water Modifedwheat Starcr, Wholenhertalour Whe Gluten, Vegetable Shortening Nteresterified And Ryordgeate Soean Ols, Wheat Gusten Isolate, Contang 2% Or Less Of Da Baking Soda, Sodum Acid Pirophospmate, Celse Gum Distlea Monoglycerides, Sucralosecaramelcolor Pumaricaci Andcalcur Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Mantan Freshness Contains:wheat @2019 Gruma Corporation, Irving, Tx 75008 Comments Oe Missionfoods,com 1-800-600-8226 Ur Oues

Check mission carb balance whole wheat mission carb balance whole wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch